This Privacy Statement covers the website saintlawrenceresidneces.com , which is owned and operated by St. Lawrence Residences & Suites. Your data will be maintained by St.Lawrence Residences in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Your privacy is important to us.

St.Lawrence Residences and Suite’s Privacy Policy reflects the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and incorporates the ten principles of the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96), which was published in March 1996 as a National Standard of Canada. This version of the St. Lawrence Residences & Suites Privacy Policy was updated in January 2017.

 

  1. Scope & Application

     

    Principle 1 – Accountability

    1.1 St.Lawrence Residences & Suites is responsible for personal information under their control and shall designate one or more persons who are accountable for the companies’ compliance with the following principle

    The St.Lawrence online privacy representative can be contacted at:

    St.Lawrence Residences & Suites

    135, Jarvis Street

    Toronto, ON M1E 4S8 info@saintlawrenceresidences.com

    1.2 St.Lawrence Residences & Suites have implemented policies and procedures to give effect to the Privacy Policy, including:

    a) implementing procedures to protect personal information and to oversee the hotel’s compliance with the Privacy Policy;

    b) establishing procedures to receive and respond to inquiries or complaints;

    c) training and communicating to staff about the company’s policies and practices;        and

    d) developing public information to explain the company’s policies and practices.

     

     

  2. Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

    2.1 St. Lawrence Residences & Suites collects personal information only for the following purposes:

    a) to establish and maintain responsible relations with customers and to provide ongoing service;

    b) to understand customer needs and preferences, and determine eligibility for the services ;

    c) to develop, enhance, market or provide better entertainment services;

    d) to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

    2.2 St.Lawrence Residences & Suites shall specify orally, electronically or in writing the identified purposes to the customer or employee at or before the time personal information is collected. Upon request, persons collecting personal information shall explain these identified purposes

    2.3 Unless required by law, the hotel shall not use or disclose, for any new purpose, personal information that has been collected without first identifying and documenting the new purpose and obtaining the consent of the customer or employee.

  3.  

    Principle 3 – Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

    3.1 In obtaining consent, St.Lawrence Residences & Suites shall use reasonable efforts to ensure that a customer or employee is advised of the identified purposes for which personal information will be used or disclosed. Purposes shall be stated in a manner that can be reasonably understood by the customer or employee.

    3.2 A customer or employee may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Customers and employees may contact the hotel for more information regarding the implications of withdrawing consent.

  4.  

    Principle 4 – Limiting Collection of Personal Information

    4.1 The hotel collects personal information primarily from their customers or employees.

  5.  

    Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

    St.Lawrence Residences shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Our hotel shall retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected.

  6.  

    Principle 6 – Accuracy of Personal Information Personal information

    Personal inofrmation shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used

    6.1 Personal information used by St.Lawrence Residences & Suites shall be sufficiently accurate, complete and up-to-date to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about a customer or employee.

    6.2 St.Lawrence Residences & Suites shall update personal information about customers and employees as and when necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or upon notification by the individual.

  7.  

    Principle 7 – Security Safeguards

    St.Lawrence Residences shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

    7.1 St.Lawrence Residences & Suites shall protect personal information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction, through appropriate security measures.

    7.2 St.Lawrence Residences & Suites shall protect personal information disclosed to third parties by contractual agreements stipulating the confidentiality of the information, the purposes for which it is to be used, limits on the number of persons whose job function requires access to the information, and the physical and procedural security measures required to safeguard that information.

    7.3 All employees of the hotel with access to personal information shall be required as a condition of employment to respect the confidentiality of personal information.

  8.  

    Principle 8 – Openness Concerning Policies and Practices

    St.Lawrence Residences & Suites shall make readily available to customers and employees specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

  9.  

    Principle 9 – Customer and Employee Access to Personal Information

    St.Lawrence Residences & Suites shall inform a customer or employee of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information upon request and shall give the individual access to that information. A customer or employee shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

  10.  

    Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

    A customer or employee shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person or persons accountable for the compliance of the hotel.

    10.1 St.Lawrence Residences & Suites shall maintain procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints from its customers and employees about the companies’ handling of personal information.

     

     

    Questions or concerns about your privacy?

    For more information on our hotel’s commitment to privacy, contact us at the number shown on our website. If you have questions or concerns about your privacy, feel free to contact us and our customer service representatives will be delighted to speak to help you.

     

     

    For copies of the CSA Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information contact:

    Canadian Standards Association

    5060 Spectrum Way,

    Suite 100 Mississauga,

    Ontario L4W 5N6

      www.csa.ca